Washington| Change
[…] If timely objections are filed, this Report and Recommendation will be considered under advisement from the earlier of: (1) 14 days after the objections are filed; or (2) from the date a timely response is filed.

FootNotes


1. As noted by the Defendants in the memorandum supporting their motion to dismiss, Ms. Baker consecutively numbered the first 40 paragraphs of her Complaint and then began numbering the subsequent paragraphs beginning at 1. The Court adopts the Defendants' citation method to these later paragraphs by including a "(2)."
2. For income tax purposes, 26 U.S.C. § 1031 provides a basic rule that "[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of property held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment if such property is exchanged solely for property of like kind which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment." 26 U.S.C. § 1031(a)(1).
3. The Defendants' memorandum includes a table of contents and a table of cited authorities that leads to a difference in the page numbers generated by the Court's electronic filing system and the pagination indicated by the Defendants' word processing application.