Ohio| Change
[…] Id. at 1. Purdue seeks this relief because the Court declined to apply the municipal cost recovery rule, which has not been addressed by a Washington court, in ruling on Purdue's Motion to Dismiss. Id. at 2 (citing Dkt. #27 at 14). Purdue argues, inter alia, that courts in other jurisdictions have certified similar questions and that public policy considerations weigh in favor of certification in this case. Id. at 3-4.

In Response, the City of Everett argues that, pursuant to RCW 2.60.020, certification is appropriate only "[w]hen in the opinion of any federal court before whom a proceeding is pending, it is necessary to ascertain the local law of this state in order to dispose of such proceeding . . ." Dkt. #39 at 8 (citing Peterson v. Graoch Associates No. 111 Ltd. P'ship, 2012 WL 254264, at *2 (W.D. Wash. Jan. 26, 2012) (emphasis omitted). Everett argues that:

. . . Purdue's extraordinary request is an improper misuse of the procedures for certification.