THOMAS E. JOHNSTON, District Judge.
[…] See Hawkins, 566 S.E.2d at 629 (holding that the tort of bad faith only applies to those who are engaged in the business of insurance). The Court found that the policy is not insurance, and as such, the Court now
For the reasons stated above, the Court
The Court
The Court notes that, while not considered by the court in Pope, North Carolina also has a statutory definition for "ancillary anti-theft protection program warranty" that specifically exempts these types of products from state insurance laws. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-370(b)(1a) ("A written agreement by a warrantor that provides if the ancillary anti-theft protection program fails to prevent loss or damage to a motor vehicle from a theft, that the warrantor will pay to or on behalf of the warranty holder specified incidental costs, as a result of the failure of the ancillary anti-theft protection program to perform pursuant to the terms of the ancillary anti-theft protection program warranty."); see also § 66-370(b)(1) (defining an "ancillary anti-theft protection program" to include "window etch products" that are installed on automobiles and "designed to prevent loss or damage to a motor vehicle from theft").