EDMOND E. CHANG, District Judge.
[…] In any event, even if there were a conflict between the two sections, the earlier enacted statute generally yields to the more recently enacted statute. See Quinn v. Gates, 575 F.3d 651, 655 (7th Cir.2009); Firstar Bank, N.A. v. Faul, 253 F.3d 982, 993 n. 5 (7th Cir.2001). Because the 1994 amendment to § 106(a)(1) abrogated any defense of sovereign immunity for particularly-specified provisions of the Bankruptcy Code, including § 544, a debtor's sovereign immunity bar from bringing state-law causes of action against the United States under § 544(b)(1) is eliminated.
The government argues against that interpretation because such a reading assertedly violates a separate subsection of § 106(a). Appellant Br. at 11-12. According to § 106(a)(5), "[n]othing in this section shall create any substantive claim for relief or cause of action not otherwise existing under this title, the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, or nonbankruptcy law." But this argument has been adequately addressed and dismissed by the bankruptcy court below: the anti-sovereign-immunity interpretation does not create any new cause of action; instead, it simply "recognizes the trustee's power to bring certain state law causes of action, a power that existed