DOYLE, Presiding Judge.
[…] But "[s]overeign immunity of a[S]tate agency is not an affirmative defense, going to the merits of the case; [instead it] raises the issue of the trial court's subject matter jurisdiction to try the case."
The DOT argues that to the extent the Kovalciks' theory of liability stems from its allegedly negligent approval of URS's design plans, the DOT's decisions during the approval process of the plans qualify for the licensing powers exception under OCGA § 50-21-24(9), which provides as follows: "The [S]tate shall have no liability for losses resulting from: ... [l]icensing powers or functions, including, but not limited to, the issuance, denial, suspension, or revocation of or the failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend, or revoke any permit, license, certificate, approval, order, or similar authorization." The DOT relies on cases where the DOT authorized a county's request to install a traffic light,
2. The DOT also argues that the trial court erred by failing to dismiss the negligent inspection claim because under the GTCA, the DOT is not liable for the torts of independent contractors.