Ohio| Change
[…] McCoy v. Chater, 81 F.3d 44, 47 (6th Cir. 1995) (finding that ALJ reasonably discounted treating physician's opinion where the claimant's subjective complaints were unsupported by objective findings). The ALJ further reduced the weight given to Dr. Beale's opinion because plaintiff failed to comply with treatment recommendations and did not attend therapy regularly. According to the Commissioner, plaintiff's non-compliance undermines the reliability of Dr. Beale's opinion. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.930(a) ("In order to get benefits, you must follow treatment prescribed by your physician if this treatment can restore your ability to work."). The ALJ explained that plaintiff's poor attendance at therapy further undermined his allegations of a severe physical impairment. (Tr. 25).

While plaintiff suggests that objective evidence supports Dr.