Filed: Nov. 20, 2007
[…] 4 its interpretation of the logical consequences of Rosa's guilty
5 plea to First Degree Robbery. The government contends that the
6 defendant's guilty plea to Robbery in the First Degree rather
7 than to Robbery in the Second Degree in the 1991 proceedings
8 necessarily means that he admitted that the crime involved a
9 firearm. Gov't Br. at 24-27, 29.
10 The government's logic is as follows: The elements of
11 subsection (4) of Robbery in the First Degree are identical to
12 the elements of Robbery in the Second Degree under subsection
13 (2)(b). Compare N.Y. Penal Law § 160.15(4) (First Degree) ("A
14 person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when he forcibly
15 steals property and when, in the course of the commission of the
16 crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant
17 in the crime . . . . [d]isplays what appears to be a pistol,
18 revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm . . . .")
19 with
id. § 160.10(2)(b) (Second Degree) ("A person is guilty of
20 robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and
21 when . . . [i]n the course of the commission of the crime or of
22 immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the