Filed: Nov. 20, 2007
[…] 11 subsection (4) of Robbery in the First Degree are identical to
12 the elements of Robbery in the Second Degree under subsection
13 (2)(b). Compare N.Y. Penal Law § 160.15(4) (First Degree) ("A
14 person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when he forcibly
15 steals property and when, in the course of the commission of the
16 crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant
17 in the crime . . . . [d]isplays what appears to be a pistol,
18 revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm . . . .")
19 with
id. § 160.10(2)(b) (Second Degree) ("A person is guilty of
20 robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and
21 when . . . [i]n the course of the commission of the crime or of
22 immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the
23 crime . . . [d]isplays what appears to be a pistol, revolver,
24 rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm . . . ."). Insofar
25 as Rosa's case was concerned, the only difference between the
26 two, which defines their relationship to one another, is that a
36
1 person accused of Robbery in the First Degree can assert, as an
2 affirmative defense, that "such pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun,