Filed: Nov. 20, 2007
[…] 17 in the robbery; nor [need it] present evidence that the weapon
18 was loaded or capable of being fired." People v. Padua, 297
19 A.D.2d 536, 539,
747 N.Y.S.2d 205, 208 (1st Dep't 2002).
20 "Instead, 'Penal Law § 160.15(4) merely requires the prosecution
21 to prove that the defendant or another participant displayed what
22 appeared to a be pistol, revolver or other firearm.'"
Id.
23 (citations omitted). By pleading guilty, Rosa admitted that the
24 State had carried this burden. On an affirmative defense, by
25 contrast, the defendant bears the burden of proof. See N.Y.
26 Penal Law § 25.00(2) ("When a defense declared by statute to be
37
1 an 'affirmative defense' is raised at a trial, the defendant has
2 the burden of establishing such defense by a preponderance of the
3 evidence.").
4 We are not convinced that by agreeing to plead guilty
5 to Robbery in the First Degree, and therefore not asserting the
6 affirmative defense that the object used during the crime was not
7 a firearm, Rosa was conceding that he would have been unable to