STEARNS, District Judge.
[…] See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106, § 2-316A ("Any language, oral or written, used by a seller or manufacturer of consumer goods and services, which attempts to exclude or modify any implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose or to exclude or modify the consumer's remedies for breach of those warranties, shall be unenforceable with respect to injury to the person."). In contrast, as defendants note in their briefs, Delaware law does permit the disclaimer of implied warranties. See Del.Code tit. 6, § 2-316 ("[T]o exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous. Language to exclude all
While the argument is superficially appealing, it is based on a fundamentally mistaken premise.