Washington| Change
[…] accordance with [the INA’s provisions for judicial review],” 
id. § 1252(a)(2)(D).
The Homeland

Security Act of 2002 transferred authority to commence removal proceedings from the Immigration

and Naturalization Service to the Secretary of DHS.5 The Homeland Security Act also contains a

provision stating that, where functions have been transferred by the Act to DHS, statutory

references to the authority that was formerly responsible for those functions will be deemed to refer

to DHS. See 6 U.S.C. § 557 (“With respect to any function transferred by or under this chapter[,] . . .

reference in any other Federal law to any department, commission, or agency or any officer or office

the functions of which are so transferred shall be deemed to refer to the Secretary, other official, or

component of the Department to which such function is so transferred.”).

         Pursuant to 6 U.S.C. § 557, petitioners’ challenge to DHS’s decision to commence removal

proceedings against them falls within the scope of the judicial review provisions of the INA. As

described above, the INA prohibits us from hearing such a challenge unless it involves a