Washington| Change
[…] “constitutional claim[] or question[] of law.” 8 U.S.C. § 1252(g). In the instant case, petitioners do

not allege that they were placed in removal proceedings unlawfully or for reasons that would offend

the Constitution. Accordingly, we lack jurisdiction to review this aspect of the petition for review.

                                                             (3)

         Finally, petitioners challenge the BIA’s refusal to terminate their removal proceedings and


         5
            Specifically, 6 U.S.C. § 202(3) transferred to the Secretary of DHS the responsibility for “[c]arrying out the
immigration enforcement functions vested by statute in, or performed by, the Commissioner of Immigration and
Naturalization (or any officer, employee, or component of the Immigration and Naturalization Service).”

                                                              7
remand their case to the relevant asylum office. Upon review of the record, we detect no error in

the BIA’s determination that petitioners were ineligible for any relief other than voluntary departure.