Ohio| Change
[…] The Court concludes that there was sufficient evidence for a reasonable jury to find Defendant guilty of these counts beyond a reasonable doubt.

Under § 1014, it is a crime to "`knowingly make[ ] any false statement or report * * * for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of' a federally insured institution." United States v. Johnson, 729 F.3d 710, 714 (7th Cir. 2013) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1014). The false statement charges in Counts Ten and Eleven are based on representations concerning the TIF notes.