Ohio| Change
[…] A. Choice of Law

Article 9 of the UCC contains several rules that dictate which state law governs the perfection and priority of a security interest, depending on the circumstances. See, e.g., 810 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/9-301; 13 PA. CONS. STAT. § 9301. Under the "[g]eneral rule," the debtor's location determines the choice of law. (See Mayer Brown Supp. Br. 4.) Specifically, Article 9 provides that "Except as otherwise provided in this Section, while a debtor is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in collateral." 810 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/9-301(1); 13 PA. CONS. STAT. § 9301(a) (same).