Ohio| Change
[…] 19. In an earlier brief, Cozen asserted that it spent substantial time reviewing the case record and engaging in settlement discussions with Royce's counsel. (Cozen Petition to Adjudicate and Enforce Attorney's Lien and for an Award of Attorneys' Fees and Costs [881], 7.) Cozen also mentioned that MRNPC authorized it to draft other pleadings, but that after Cozen completed the drafts, MRNPC "did not authorize Cozen to file them." (Id. at 8 n.5.)
20. In Pennsylvania, the common fund concept is also codified at 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 2503(8). See In re Second Pennsylvania, 192 B.R. at 666. That statute provides, "The following participants shall be entitled to a reasonable counsel fee as part of the taxable costs of the matter: (8) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees out of a fund within the jurisdiction of the court pursuant to any general rule relating to an award of counsel fees from a fund within the jurisdiction of the court." 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 2503(8). Cozen does not explain how, if at all, the statutory application differs from the common law application. The court declines to venture into this territory.
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.