BENJAMIN W. CHEESBRO, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Doc. 7-1 at 2, 5.
Because Respondent challenges the timeliness of Mitchell's Petition, this Court must look to the applicable statute of limitations period. A petitioner seeking to file a federal habeas petition has one year within which to file his petition. 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1). The statute of limitations period shall run from the latest of four possible dates:
Mitchell's conviction became final at the time of his completion of the direct review process or when the time for seeking such review expired. 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1)(A). Mitchell was convicted in the Toombs County Superior Court on August 9, 2012, and this judgment was filed on August 16, 2012. Doc. 8-2. Mitchell had a period of 30 days to file a notice of appeal. O.C.G.A. § 5-6-38(a) ("A notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of[.]"). Mitchell did not file an appeal, doc. 1-2 at 2, and thus, his conviction became final on September 17, 2012.