Ohio| Change
[…] Id.

Mitchell's conviction became final at the time of his completion of the direct review process or when the time for seeking such review expired. 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1)(A). Mitchell was convicted in the Toombs County Superior Court on August 9, 2012, and this judgment was filed on August 16, 2012. Doc. 8-2. Mitchell had a period of 30 days to file a notice of appeal. O.C.G.A. § 5-6-38(a) ("A notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of[.]").