Washington| Change
[…] See SSR 96-9p (S.S.A. July 2, 1996), 1996 WL 374185, at *7 ("To find that a hand-held assistive device is medically required, there must be medical documentation establishing the need for a hand-held assistive device to aid in walking or standing, and describing the circumstances for which it is needed (i.e., whether all the time, periodically, or only in certain situations; distance and terrain; and any other relevant information)."); see also 20 C.F.R. § 402.35(b)(1) ("Social Security Rulings are binding on all components of the Social Security Administration."). Medical necessity requires more than evidence of use of an ambulatory aid or the claimant's subjective belief that one is needed. See Tripp v. Astrue, 489 F. App'x 951, 955 (7th Cir. 2012) ("In our view, the record adequately supports the finding of no medical necessity.