Filed: Aug. 08, 2008
[…] 233 O&G to evade its indemnity obligations because of Amtrak’s
234 negligence, the court reasoned, would “render the indemnification
235 provision meaningless.”
Id. at *6.
236 In December 2006, the court entered judgment in favor of Amtrak
237 in its indemnity action against O&G. This timely appeal by O&G
238 followed.
239
240 II. DISCUSSION
241 The parties to this appeal raise several issues. First, we must
242 decide whether the Connecticut statute, which nullifies indemnity
243 agreements insulating a contracting party from its own negligence, 4
4
Connecticut General Statute § 52-572k states:
(a) Any covenant, promise, agreement or
understanding entered into in connection with or
collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the
construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of any
building, structure or appurtenances thereto including
moving, demolition and excavating connected therewith,
that purports to indemnify or hold harmless the
9
244 applies, on its face, to the Permit; if it does, we must next
245 examine whether § 28103(b), which permits Amtrak to enter into
246 indemnification agreements, 5 preempts the Connecticut statute.
247 Second, in considering the district court's grant of Amtrak's motion
248 for judgment as a matter of law, we must assess whether Amtrak’s
249 conceded failure to effectively protect O&G’s crew constituted a
250 material breach of the Permit, discharging O&G from its indemnity
251 obligation. Third, we review the district court's decision to
252 preclude O&G from cross-examining an Amtrak employee during Phase I
253 of the trial, and the judge’s subsequent decision to restrict O&G's
254 direct examination of the same employee during Phase II. Finally, we
255 consider whether we have jurisdiction over the district court's non-
256 quantified award to Amtrak of reasonable costs and attorneys' fees
257 incurred in the defense of the Roberts and Quintiliani actions.
258
259 A. Preemption
260 Our review of a grant of summary judgment under Rule 56 is
261 plenary. “[S]ummary judgment is appropriate where there exists no
promisee against liability for damage arising out of
bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused
by or resulting from the negligence of such promisee,
such promisee's agents or employees, is against public
policy and void, provided this section shall not affect
the validity of any insurance contract, workers'
compensation agreement or other agreement issued by a
licensed insurer.
5
49 U.S.C. § 28103(b) provides:
A provider of rail passenger transportation may
enter into contracts that allocate financial
responsibility for claims.
10