Washington| Change
[…] See Nachman Corp. v. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp., 446 U.S. 359, 100 S.Ct. 1723, 64 L.Ed.2d 354 (1980); see also Pompano v. Michael Schiavone & Sons, Inc., 680 F.2d 911, 914 (2d Cir. 1982), cert. denied, 459 U.S. 1039, 103 S.Ct. 454, 74 L.Ed.2d 607 (1982) ("ERISA's purpose is to secure guaranteed pension payments to participants by insuring the honest administration of financially sound plans."). By adopting § 1025(a) Congress has clearly manifested an intent to make plan participants or beneficiaries make requests in writing. Thus, the court construes the language of § 1025(a) to give effect to legislative intent.10

B. Statutory Penalty Will Not Be Imposed on UPC

ERISA contains a disclosure provision that requires a plan administrator to, "upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated." 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4). Section 1132(c)(1)(B) gives teeth to this disclosure obligation, rendering a noncompliant administrator liable for up to $110 per day for failing to produce requested plan documents within 30 days of the request. Mondry v. Am. Family Mut.