Washington| Change
[…] This Court now adopts the explanation of "incidental" and "consequential" damages as explained in a previous Order (Dkt. 88). 15 U.S.C. § 2304(3), in its plain language, refers to "consequential damages" in that they may not be excluded or limited unless such is on the face of the warranty. This section of the Code does not mention "incidental" damages. Therefore, only limitations as to "consequential" damages must appear on the face of the warranty to satisfy Magnuson-Moss. Uniform Commercial Code § 2-715 defines these different types of damages:

(1) Incidental damages resulting from the seller's breach include expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover and any reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach. (2) Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include (a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and (b) injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty.

The "consequential" damages provision of the Manufacturer's warranty is found on the back side of the warranty and states:

CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES