Washington| Change
[…] Plaintiff purchased the vehicle on July 24, 2001, so the twelve month period ended July 24, 2002; however, [Defendant] later added six months onto the limited warranty. (Plaintiff's depo, p. 176). Plaintiff did not file suit against Monaco until July 28, 2004 more than twelve months after the expiration of the limited warranty. Plaintiff responds that Florida does not allow for a reduction in the limitations period for filing breach of express written warranty claims, and as such, Monaco's shortened limitations period is void, Plaintiff bases his argument on Florida Statute § 95.03, which provides that "any provision in a contract fixing the period of time within which an action arising out of the contract may be begun at a time less than that provided by the applicable statute of limitations is void." Furthermore, Florida Statute § 95.11(2)(b) provides that an action on a contract founded on a written instrument must be brought within five years, Plaintiff has filed suit within the statutory period provided by Florida Statute § 95.11, and [Defendant's] attempt to shorten the limitations