Washington| Change
[…] Instead, Plaintiffs' opposition only includes arguments for counts that have been previously granted in favor of Lazy Days in a prior Order. However, in the context of an unopposed motion for summary judgment, "[a] district court cannot base the entry of summary judgment on the mere fact that the motion was unopposed, but, rather, must consider the motion on the merits." Reese v. Herbert, 527 F.3d 1253, 1269 (11th Cir.2008).

*7 Under Florida law, Florida Statute § 672.608 provides the following provisions regarding revocation of acceptance:

(1) The buyer may revoke her or his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to her or him if she or he has accepted it: (a) On the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured: or (b) Without discovery of such nonconformity if her or his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances. (2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it. (3) A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with regards to the goods involved as if she or he had rejected them.

However, a seller is allowed to disclaim or contractually limit a buyer or potential buyer's right to revoke acceptance. Fla. UCC § 672.719(a).