JAMES B. ZAGEL, District Judge.
[…] Accordingly, there could not be any nonconformance to trigger a revocation claim. See also 1 White & Summers, UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 8-4 (6
With respect to Plaintiff's cancellation of contract and recovery of the price claims, "`Cancellation' occurs when either party puts an end to the contract for breach by the other. . . ." 810 ILCS 5/2-106(4). Furthermore, Section 2-711(1) states that "[w]here the. . . buyer rightfully rejects or justifiably revokes acceptance then with respect to any goods involved, and with respect to the whole if the breach goes to the whole contract . . . the buyer may cancel and whether or not he has done so may in addition to recovering so much of the price as has been paid." 810 ILCS 5/2-711(1) (emphasis added). Section 2-711, on which Plaintiff predicates his claims for cancellation and recovery of the price, requires not only a justifiable revocation of acceptance, but also a breach — both of which are absent here.