Filed: Sep. 04, 2008
[…] 14 Schifilliti was placed at the scene of the murder by
15 Rotondo’s testimony as to what another co-conspirator had
16 witnessed--attenuated evidence, as Schifilliti characterizes
17 it. But, in any event, it was unnecessary to prove
18 Schifilliti’s presence at the murder scene in order to
19 convict him of the murder. The evidence established that
20 Schifilliti was one of the administration members who
21 “ordered” the hit; that order was a predicate for the
22 murder. Commanding or procuring a criminal act is
23 sufficient to impose criminal liability as a principal under
39
1 both 18 U.S.C. § 2 (whoever “aids, abets, counsels,
2 commands, induces or procures [the commission of an offense]
3 is punishable as a principal”), and under N.Y. Penal Law
4 § 20.00 (an aider and abettor is criminally liable as a
5 principal whenever he “solicits, requests, commands,
6 importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in”
7 criminal conduct with the requisite mens rea). The totality
8 of evidence is sufficient to support a jury finding that
9 Schifilliti commanded the murder, and that LaRasso was
10 murdered pursuant to that command.
11
12 B. Loansharking Conspiracy