Filed: Oct. 07, 2008
[…] Notice of
Immigration Ct., Oct. 10, 2006; see 8 C.F.R. §§ 1003.14(a), 1239.1(a). That same day, in
what the district court aptly described as an apparent “instance of one department failing to
communicate with another,” other immigration authorities sent Ajlani a notice to appear at
a naturalization oath ceremony on October 18, 2006. Ajlani v. Chertoff, No. 06 Civ. 5872,
order at 2 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 8, 2007).
On October 17, 2006, the New York District Director of USCIS issued a “Motion to
Reopen” Ajlani’s naturalization proceedings pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 335.5 (providing for
reopening based on receipt of “derogatory information concerning an applicant whose
application has already been granted . . . but who has not yet taken the oath of allegiance”).
Thus, when Ajlani appeared at the next day’s naturalization ceremony at the federal
courthouse in Brooklyn, he was not allowed publicly to take the oath of citizenship. Instead,
he was served with the Motion to Reopen, which stated, inter alia, that “the Service proposes