Filed: Nov. 03, 2008
[…] 13 guaranteed the right to receive immediate,
14 fixed benefits, regardless of fault and
15 without need for litigation, but in return
16 they lose the right to sue the Government.
17 Lockheed Aircraft Corp. v. United States,
460 U.S. 190, 193-94
18 (1983).
19 Congress has vested the Secretary of Labor or her
20 delegate with exclusive authority to "administer[] and decide all
21 questions arising under" the FECA, 5 U.S.C. § 8145, and federal
22 courts are barred from exercising judicial review over such
23 decisions,
id. § 8128(b).11 Because the FECA is an "exclusive"
11
Section 8128(b) provides:
The action of the Secretary or his designee
in allowing or denying a payment under this
subchapter is --
(1) final and conclusive for all
purposes and with respect to all
questions of law and fact; and
(2) not subject to review by another
official of the United States or by a
court by mandamus or otherwise.
5 U.S.C. § 8128(b). But cf. United States v. Sforza, 326 F.3d
(continued...)
22
1 remedy,
id. § 8116(c), it deprives federal courts of subject-
2 matter jurisdiction to adjudicate claims brought under the FTCA
3 for workplace injuries that are covered by the FECA. See Granade
4 v. United States,