Filed: Nov. 03, 2008
[…] 25 requests for a transfer, acted in a way that could reasonably
26 give rise to an inference of discriminatory intent, we do not
20
1 reach the question of whether the failure to transfer the
2 plaintiff to Hartford was or was not an adverse employment
3 action.
4 III. Plaintiff's Federal Tort Claims
5 A. Framework for Analysis
6 The FTCA waives the sovereign immunity of the United
7 States for certain torts committed by federal employees,
8 including Postal Service employees, within the scope of their
9 employment. Dolan v. U.S. Postal Serv.,
546 U.S. 481, 484-85
10 (2006); see 28 U.S.C. § 2674; 39 U.S.C. § 409(c). When the tort
11 victim is also a federal employee, however, work-related injuries
12 are compensable only under the FECA.9 See 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c);10
13 Votteler v. United States,
904 F.2d 128, 130 (2d Cir.) ("FECA is
9
Postal employees are federal employees for FECA purposes.
39 U.S.C. § 1005(c).
10
Section 8116(c) provides, in pertinent part:
The liability of the United States or an
instrumentality thereof under this subchapter
or any extension thereof with respect to the
injury or death of an employee is exclusive
and instead of all other liability of the
United States or the instrumentality to the
employee, his legal representative, spouse,
dependents, next of kin, and any other person
otherwise entitled to recover damages from
the United States or the instrumentality
because of the injury or death in a direct
judicial proceeding, in a civil action, or in
admiralty, or by an administrative or
judicial proceeding under a workmen's
compensation statute or under a Federal tort
liability statute.
5 U.S.C. § 8116(c) (emphasis added).
21
1 the exclusive remedy for work-related injuries sustained by
2 federal employees." (citation omitted)), cert. denied,
498 U.S.
3 1000 (1990). As the Supreme Court has explained:
4 FECA's exclusive liability provision . . .