Filed: Oct. 28, 2008
[…] decision lacked substantial evidence, was irrational, or was not in accordance with the law. See
Pietrunti, 119 F.3d at 1040.
Finally, we turn to the BRB’s decision to vacate the award of attorney’s fees under 33 U.S.C. §
928(a), which authorizes attorney’s fees to a claimant’s attorney where “the employer . . . declines to
pay any compensation . . . on the ground that there is no liability for compensation . . . and the person
seeking benefits shall thereafter have utilized the services of an attorney at law in the successful
prosecution of his claim.” See also 20 C.F.R. § 702.132 (An attorney’s fee must be “reasonably
commensurate with the necessary work done and shall take into account the quality of the
representation, the complexity of the legal issues involved, and the amount of benefits awarded.”). At
9
the time of the hearing before Judge Geraghty, Logistec had already paid petitioner $14,998.30 in
temporary partial disability benefits for the period between March 29, 2002 and June 10, 2004
pursuant to Judge Sutton’s original benefits award.