Filed: Oct. 28, 2008
[…] amount owed and filed a stipulation with the ALJ, who accepted it and dismissed Exxon’s motion for
reconsideration. Severin then sued Exxon in federal district court under 33 U.S.C. § 918(a) for failure
to pay the full amount owed within ten days of the ALJ’s original order. The district court ruled for
Exxon, holding that the original compensation order was not “final and enforceable.”
Id.
The Fifth Circuit affirmed, holding that the ALJ’s original compensation was not “due,” 33
U.S.C. § 914(f), until the compensation order becomes “final,” as defined in an agency regulation, 20
C.F.R. 702.348, which provides:
Within 20 days after the official termination of the hearing as defined by § 702.347, the
administrative law judge shall have prepared a final decision and order . . . making an award to
6
the claimant or rejecting the claim. The compensation order shall contain appropriate
findings of facts and conclusions of law with respect thereto, and shall be concluded with one
or more paragraphs containing the order of the administrative law judge, his signature, and
the date of issuance. (Emphasis added.)
See
Severin, 910 F.2d at 289. The Fifth Circuit reasoned that an order is not “final” if it does not “at a
minimum specify the amount of compensation due or provide a means of calculating the correct