Filed: Aug. 11, 2009
[…] only individuals covered under the Act were those engaged directly in interstate commerce . . .
Enterprise coverage substantially broadened the scope of the Act to include any employee of an
enterprise engaged in interstate commerce, as defined by the Act.”)
The FLSA defines an “enterprise,” inter alia, as “the related activities performed . . . by any
person or persons for a common business purpose . . . [excluding] the related activities performed
2
The FLSA was passed to help “correct” and “eliminate,” 29 U.S.C. § 202(b), “labor
conditions detrimental to the maintenance of the minimum standard of living necessary for health,
efficiency, and general well-being.”
Id. § 202(a). In turn, courts construe the FLSA “liberally to
apply to the furthest reaches consistent with congressional direction.” Tony & Susan Alamo Found.
v. Sec’y of Labor,
471 U.S. 290, 296 (1985) (citing Mitchell v. Lublin, McGaughy & Assocs.,
358
U.S. 207, 211 (1959)).
-5-