Filed: Aug. 03, 2009
[…] falsely covering up their misconduct in the course of a Border Patrol
internal, informal investigation. The Fifth Circuit ruled that “an
internal informal investigation, in its most preliminary stages, of
employee violations of an agency policy is not an ‘official
proceeding’ within the meaning of § 1512(c).”
Id. at 463.
In the pending appeal, we need not choose between the venue
ruling in Gonzalez, the dicta in Gabriel, and the holding in Ramos, or
the competing arguments the parties derive from case law interpreting
the related obstruction statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1505, entitled
“Obstruction of proceedings before departments, agencies and
committees.”2 Whether or not agency investigations in general can
2
Section 1505 punishes the corrupt obstruction of “the due and
proper administration of the law under which any pending proceeding is
being had before any department or agency of the United States.” 18
-11-
satisfy the “official proceeding” element of subsection 1512(c)(1), we
conclude that the particular procedures required by the BOP’s Use of
Force Program Statement suffice to support a conviction under that
subsection. The Program Statement, which was in evidence,