Filed: Aug. 03, 2009
[…] trial judge of the Tax Court, a judge of the United States
Court of Federal Claims, or a Federal grand jury;
(B) a proceeding before the Congress;
(C) a proceeding before a Federal Government agency
which is authorized by law; or
(D) a proceeding involving the business of insurance
whose activities affect interstate commerce before any
insurance regulatory official or agency or any agent or
examiner appointed by such official or agency to examine the
affairs of any person engaged in the business of insurance
whose activities affect interstate commerce[.]
18 U.S.C. § 1515(a)(1).
Thus, our issue becomes whether the Defendants’ false statements
occurred in “a proceeding before a Federal Government agency which is
authorized by law.” The Defendants do not dispute that the BOP
procedures required in the aftermath of every use of force by BOP
staff upon an inmate are “authorized by law.” See 28 C.F.R.
§§ 0.96(o); 552.22(j), 552.27. They contend, however, that the other