Washington| Change
[…] He did in fact prepare plaintiff's returns, and issued the Schedule K-1s, but failed to file the 1120S forms and other returns for 2010 through 2013.

After Tapling's death, unopened IRS notices were found in his desk. The companies hired an outside firm to review the income tax filing compliance for all of the companies. It found that Tapling had prepared plaintiff's tax returns but failed to file them. In March 2017 that firm filed the delinquent returns for plaintiff.

DISCUSSION

Section 6699 of the IRC (26 U.S.C. § 6699) provides that "if any S corporation required to file a return under § 6037 for any taxable year — (1) fails to file such return at the time prescribed therefor . . . such S corporation shall be liable for a penalty . . . unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause." Reasonable cause is not defined in the section and the IRS has not issued any regulations interpreting § 6699. Regulations have been enacted under the analogous section 6651(a)(1), which imposes a penalty for failure to file other types of returns "unless it is shown that such failure is due to