Ohio| Change
[…] For branding and marketing reasons, Tristar Risk Enterprise Management, Inc. uses the shorter name Tristar Risk Management on correspondence. This led to Plaintiff Billings' confusion, but it has nothing to do with the recoverability of costs in this case.

Finally, even if § 13.70(a) applied (i.e., if Tristar was improperly conducting business in Illinois at the time it handled Billings' workers' compensation claim), Billings has not identified any basis on which that fact would preclude the taxing of costs here. Nothing in § 13.70(a) bars the recovery of costs by a company unlawfully transacting business. Indeed, § 13.70(b) expressly states that a foreign corporation's failure to obtain authority to conduct business in Illinois "does not impair the validity of any contract or act of the corporation, and does not prevent the corporation from defending any action in any court of this State." 805 ILCS 5/13.70.

For all these reasons, the undersigned OVERRULES Plaintiff Billings' "Objection" (Doc. 34) to the Bill of Costs (Doc. 32) and AWARDS costs in the total amount of $730.50 to Defendant Tristar Risk Enterprise Management, Inc.