Washington| Change
[…] Accordingly, the complaint fails to state a RICO claim.

C. Claim Under the Electronic Funds Transfer Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1693 et seq.

Shields' one reference in the complaint to an "EFT" transfer is insufficient to state a claim for violation of the Electronic Funds Transfer Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1693 et seq.

The Electronic Funds Transfer Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1693 et seq. ("EFTA"), was enacted as part of the comprehensive Consumer Credit Protection Act ("CCPA"), 15 U.S.C. §§ 1601-1693r, and "protects individual consumer rights by `provid[ing] a basic framework establishing the rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund transfer systems.'" Clemmer v. Key Bank Nat'l Ass'n, 539 F.3d 349, 351 (6th Cir. 2008)(citing 15 U.S.C. § 1693(b)). Because EFTA is a remedial statute, it is accorded "`a broad, liberal construction in favor of the consumer.'" Id. (quoting Begala v. PNC Bank, Ohio, Nat'l Ass'n, 163 F.3d 948, 950 (6th Cir. 1998)).