Washington| Change
[…] If Plaintiff prevails, the Court is authorized to "enjoin the agency from withholding the records and order the production to the complainant of any agency records improperly withheld . . . ." § 552a(g)(3)(A). Because Plaintiff has, in fact, asserted entitlement to the documents FOIA in her amended complaint, adequate remedies exist under FOIA and mandamus relief is inappropriate.

Plaintiff also claims entitlement to expedited processing under 28 U.S.C. § 1657, which requires courts to expedite certain types of civil actions when "good cause therefore is shown." Good cause exists "if a right under the Constitution of the United States or a Federal Statute (including rights under section 552 of title 5) would be maintained in a factual context that indicates that a request for expedited consideration has merit." 28 U.S.C. § 1657. While this definition expressly references FOIA, which is contained within section 552 of title 5, it does not exempt FOIA cases from the requirement that, to expedite, the plaintiff must show facts that merit expedition. Freedom Commc'ns Inc. v.