RONALD A. GUZMAN, District Judge.
[…] To the extent plaintiff is claiming punitive and exemplary damages in Count II, such damages are not recoverable in such a medical malpractice or medical negligence claim pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/2-1115.
5. It was the duty of the plaintiff, DAVID GEVAS, to use ordinary care for his own safety before and at the time of the occurrences alleged in the complaint.
6. Notwithstanding the aforementioned duty, DAVID GEVAS committed the following negligent acts and/or omissions at the time and place of the occurrences alleged in the fourth amended complaint:
7. Section 2-1116 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, which applies to plaintiff's state law medical negligence claim, provides:
In all actions on account of bodily injury or death or physical damage to property based on negligence, or product liability based on strict tort liability, the plaintiff shall be barred from recovering damages if the trier of fact finds that the contributory fault on the part of the plaintiff is more than 50% of the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which recovery is sought. The plaintiff shall not be barred from recovering damages if the trier of fact finds that the contributory fault on the part of the plaintiff is not more than 50% of the proximate cause of the injury or damages for which recovery is sought, but any damages allowed shall be diminished in the proportion of the amount of fault attributable to the plaintiff.
8. If it is found that the defendant acted negligently, which the defendant denies, then the plaintiff's cause of action in Count II is barred, as the contributory fault of DAVID GEVAS is more than 50% of the proximate cause of the injury or damages for which recovery is sought.
9. If it is found that the defendant acted negligently, which the defendant denies, and that DAVID GEVAS' contributory fault did not exceed 50% of the proximate cause of the injury or damages for which recovery is sought, then plaintiffs' recovery sought in Count II should be reduced in the proportion to the amount of the fault attributable to him.