JAMES L. ROBART, District Judge.
[…] First, the State has a "specific, concrete" interest in ensuring fair and transparent elections in Washington. See Nevada, 672 F.3d at 670. The State has a declared interest in "assur[ing] continuing public confidence of fairness of [state] elections and governmental processes." RCW 42.17A.001; see also RCW 42.17A.300(1)(a) ("Timely disclosure to voters of the identity and sources of funding for electioneering communications is vitally important to the integrity of state, local[,] and judicial elections."). This interest is more than a "general governmental interest." Lucent, 642 F.3d at 737 (internal citation omitted). Indeed, courts have repeatedly recognized that ensuring fairness in elections is a fundamental sovereign interest "that is essential to the proper functioning of a democracy."