IRMA CARRILLO RAMIREZ, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.002(6). See, e.g., Baxter & Assocs., LLC v. D&D Elevators, Inc., No. 05-16-00330-CV, 2017 WL 604043, at *8 (Tex. App.—Dallas Feb. 15, 2017, no pet.) (considering trade secrets under Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.002(6)).
"The plain language of § 134A.002(3)(B)(i) requires that a defendant `acquire' knowledge of the trade secrets at issue through `improper means.'" Tracey, 102 F. Supp. 3d at 914; see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.002(3)(B)(i). "Improper means" includes "theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, to limit use, or to prohibit discovery of a trade secret, or espionage through electronic or other means." Tracey, 102 F. Supp. 3d at 914 (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.002(2)).
To establish improper means, eGrowth presents evidence that Plaintiff misrepresented to Stine that she had signed the Employment Agreement to gain access to eGrowth's confidential trade secrets.