Washington| Change
[…] At the time FSTC was dissolved in April 2012, the Illinois statute for survival of remedy after dissolution stated that: "[t]he dissolution of a corporation . . . shall not take away nor impair any civil remedy available to or against such corporation, its directors, or shareholders, for any right or claim existing, or any liability incurred, prior to such dissolution if action or other proceeding thereon is commenced within five years after the date of such dissolution." 805 ILCS 5/12.80 (West 2006). In 2015, this statute was broadened to include "any right or claim existing, or any liability accrued or incurred, either prior to, at the time of, or after such dissolution . . ." 805 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/12.80 (West 2015). FSTC was dissolved on April 13, 2012, but Ms. Galiot did not file suit until June 23, 2017, more than two months after the five year deadline for suing a dissolved corporation, and it is now November 2017, even further from the five year mark.