CARLEY, Presiding Justice.
[…] See, e.g., Hicks v. State, 256 Ga. 715, 730, 352 S.E.2d 762 (1987) ("[E]ven if improper arguments have not been timely objected to at trial, reversal is required if `"there was a reasonable probability that the improper arguments changed the jury's exercise of discretion in choosing between life imprisonment or death."'" (citations omitted)).
Even more analogous to OCGA § 17-8-58 is the immediately preceding section of the criminal procedure code, OCGA § 17-8-57, which prohibits judges in criminal cases from "intimating [an] opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused." That statute then provides that, "[s]hould any judge violate this Code section, the violation shall be held by the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals to be error and the decision in the case reversed." Id. (emphasis added). In accordance with that clear text, we have applied a sort of super-plain error review, holding not only that no objection at trial is required to assert a violation of OCGA § 17-8-57 on appeal, but also that if a violation is found, the conviction will be reversed