CARLEY, Presiding Justice.
[…] We should correct that mistake today, to ensure that criminal defendants receive the plain error review of jury charge issues to which they are now statutorily entitled.
Metz was this Court's first case applying § 17-8-58. In addressing the jury charge error presented on appeal, the Court first explained accurately that, "[u]nder subsection (a) of that Code section, a criminal defendant is required to `inform the court of the specific objection and the grounds for such objection before the jury retires to deliberate.'" 284 Ga. at 619-620, 669 S.E.2d 121 (quoting OCGA § 17-8-58(a)). The Court then stated, again accurately, that "[s]ubsection (b) precludes appellate review where there is a `(f)ailure to object in accordance with subsection (a).'" Id. (quoting OCGA § 17-8-58(b)).