CHIN, Circuit Judge:
[…] Water Mgmt. Dist. v. Miccosukee Tribe of Indians, 541 U.S. 95, 102, 124 S.Ct. 1537, 158 L.Ed.2d 264 (2004) (same); Waterkeeper All., Inc. v. EPA, 399 F.3d 486, 490-91 (2d Cir.2005) (same). The CWA thus prohibits the "discharge of any pollutant" from a "point source" to the "navigable waters" of the United States, except as permitted by the CWA. 33 U.S.C. §§ 1311(a), 1362 (emphasis added). The "discharge of a pollutant" includes "any addition of any pollutant to navigable waters from any point source." Id. § 1362(12)(A). A "pollutant" includes solid, industrial, agricultural, and biological waste. Id. § 1362(6). A "point source" is "any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to any ... vessel or other floating craft, from which pollutants are or may be discharged." Id. § 1362(14). "Navigable waters" is defined as "the waters of the United States, including the territorial seas." Id. § 1362(7). The discharge of polluted water from a vessel ballast tank is a point source discharge covered by the CWA. See Nw. Envtl. Advocates, 537 F.3d at 1021.