CHIN, Circuit Judge:
[…] On May 31, 2013, the Lake Carriers' Association and the Canadian Shipowners Association (the "CSA") filed a motion to intervene, which was granted on October 7, 2013. On January 1, 2014, the CSA filed a PFR in this case. EPA and the CSA jointly moved to sever the CSA PFR from this case and hold it in abeyance; the motion was granted on May 23, 2014.
We find that EPA acted arbitrarily and capriciously in issuing parts of the 2013 VGP, and therefore remand this matter to the EPA for further proceedings.
Congress created the CWA to limit pollution in the waters of the United States. See 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a) (objective of CWA is to "restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation's waters"); S. Fla. Water Mgmt. Dist. v. Miccosukee Tribe of Indians, 541 U.S. 95, 102, 124 S.Ct. 1537, 158 L.Ed.2d 264 (2004) (same); Waterkeeper All., Inc. v. EPA, 399 F.3d 486, 490-91 (2d Cir.2005) (same).