PETER J. MESSITTE, District Judge.
[…] See Edward N. Graham v. State of Maryland, No. 2074, Sept. Term 2016 (filed January 2, 2018). ECF 19-1 at 106-110. In its opinion, the Court of Special Appeals rejected Graham's contention that C.L. §5-612 was repealed in 2005, explaining that "[a]lthough the legislature amended the statute in 2005, it did not repeal it." ECF 19-1 at 108. The Court explained that when Graham pleaded guilty in 2011, C.L. §5-612(a) provided: "A person may not manufacture, distribute, dispense, or possess: ... (5) 28 grams or more of morphine or opium or any derivative, salt, isomer, or salt of an isomer of morphine or opium." [footnote omitted] The Court continued:
ECF 19-1 at 108-109; ECF 8-2. The mandate issued on February 2, 2018. ECF 19-1 at 110.