Washington| Change
[…] ECF 19-1 at 9-10. The Court accepts Respondents' explanation of inadvertent error.
7. See Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 7-101, et seq (Uniform Postconviction Procedure Act) and Maryland Rules 4-401-408.
8. Review from denial of post-conviction relief must be sought by application for leave to appeal, rather than by notice of appeal. See Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 7-109(a).
9. Graham does not state what constitutional, due process, and civil rights he is claiming were violated.
10. Respondents note that C.L. § 5-612(a)(5) has always provided that the statute applies in connection with "28 grams or more of morphine or opium or any derivative, salt, isomer, or salt of an isomer of morphine or opium." Heroin is an opium derivative, as classified in Schedule I of the Maryland Controlled Dangerous Substances Act. See C.L. § 5-402(c)(11). ECF 19 at 3, n. 1.
11. Respondents explain the statute was amended in response to Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296 (2004).