SCALES, J.
[…] It reads as follows:
However, there is nothing in the signature block (or elsewhere in the mortgage document) that indicates Celia Smith signed the document as a "Borrower." In fact, the language of the signature block continues to reference a single "Borrower," just as does the opening paragraph of the mortgage quoted above.
The majority recognizes that a necessary purpose for the signature is that the mortgage would have been unenforceable absent Celia's joinder in the document. See Art. X, § 4(c), Fla. Const. ("The owner of homestead real estate, joined by the spouse if married, may alienate homestead by mortgage, sale, deed or gift ..."); Pitts v. Pastore, 561 So.2d 297, 301 (Fla. 2d DCA 1990) (holding that a mortgage is ineffectual as a lien until such time as either the spouse joins in the alienation or the property loses its homestead status.).