SCALES, J.
[…] Plainly, Reverse Mortgage Solutions intended for the Borrower Covenant to confirm the mortgage's validity and enforceability by having "Borrower" warrant its capacity and ability to encumber and convey the property. Under Florida's constitutional homestead provisions, this goal is achieved only if Mrs. Smith is a "Borrower."
Even more persuasive to our determination is the application of relevant provisions
At oral argument, the parties conceded that the subject mortgage was, indeed, a "home equity conversion mortgage" issued by Reverse Mortgage Solutions and insured by HUD, pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20.
This provision goes on to expressly define the term "homeowner" as including the spouse of the homeowner: "For purposes of this subsection, the term `homeowner' includes the spouse of a homeowner." Id.