JOHN E. STEELE, District Judge.
[…] In sum, Experian argues that plaintiff cannot state a claim because the mortgage was not discharged, and therefore Experian was entitled to engage in post-bankruptcy credit reporting of the mortgage.
Plaintiff responds that Experian's Motion is premature because it requires the Court to find that the credit information was accurate as a matter of law based on the reasonableness of Experian's procedures; that is, that Experian properly relied on the information provided to it by Nationstar as required by the FCRA.
The Fair Credit Report Act at 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b) states: "Whenever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates." "This language is not ambiguous; it creates an obligation on the part of the consumer reporting agency to ensure the preparation of accurate reports independent from § 1681i's reinvestigation requirement."