J. MICHAEL SEABRIGHT, District Judge.
[…] Omnia Credit Servs., Inc., 183 F.Supp.2d 1234, 1244-45 (D. Haw. 2002) (denying statutory damages under § 480-13, where plaintiff did not suffer actual damages resulting from a § 480-2 violation).
In other words, a viable § 480-13(b)(1) claim must allege non-speculative damages that are "fairly traceable" to the violation. See, e.g., In re Kakauoha-Alisa, 674 F.3d at 1093. Furthermore, Robert's Hawaii emphasized that "injury" and "damages" are "two distinct elements of HRS § 480-13." Robert's Hawaii, 91 Haw. at 254 n.31, 982 P.2d at 883 n.31.
This well-settled interpretation is consistent with analogous federal law, which is persuasive in analyzing provisions of Chapter 480. See HRS § 480-3 ("This chapter shall be construed in accordance with judicial interpretations of similar federal antitrust statutes, except that lawsuits by indirect purchasers may be brought as provided in this chapter."). In particular, recent Ninth Circuit law explains that:
Oliver v. SD-3C LLC, 751 F.3d 1081, 1086 (9th Cir. 2014) (emphasis added).