Ohio| Change
[…] Thus, the TCPA prohibits autodialed calls made to collect debts that are merely insured by, but not guaranteed by, the United States. Id.

But this point does not carry the day for Hassert, who would have to show that the Department of Education is a mere insurer of FFEL student debt, and not a guarantor. Although the role of insurer and guarantor are similar, and the terms are sometimes used almost interchangeably, the role of the Department of Education is generally described in the pertinent statute as that of guarantor. See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 1078(c)(2)(C) (describing "any loan insured under the loan insurance program as may be guaranteed by" the Department of Education). Likewise in Department of Education regulations concerning the FFEL program.