Johnson then appealed to the Superior Court of Bartow County, which reversed the Appellate Division, thus reinstating the award of benefits to Johnson. Pursuant to a granted application for discretionary appeal, Cartersville City Schools and Technology Insurance Company (collectively, "Cartersville City Schools") now appeal, arguing the superior court made several errors in reaching its decision. We affirm because the Appellate Division misconstrued the legal framework for determining whether an injury arose out of employment and therefore rendered a decision contrary to law.
Pursuant to OCGA § 34-9-103 (a), "[a]ny party dissatisfied with a decision of an [ALJ] of the trial division of the State Board of Workers' Compensation may appeal that decision to the [A]ppellate [D]ivision of the State Board of Workers' Compensation which shall have original appellate jurisdiction in all workers' compensation cases." "The Appellate Division is authorized to weigh the evidence of record and assess the credibility of witnesses." Stokes v. Coweta Cty. Bd. of Educ., 313 Ga.App. 505, 506, 722 S.E.2d 118 (2012) (citation and punctuation omitted).
Id. (citations omitted).