SARAH EVANS BARKER, District Judge.
[…] [Dkt. No. 74 at 14, 33; see also Dkt. No. 75 (Cook's Motion to Dismiss and Motion for Summary Judgment).] Mr. Cook's argument is not supported by applicable law. Section 5's registration requirements apply to transactions, not the securities themselves. Regardless of whether or not IMS registered the sale of those stock to Asia Equities, Mr. Cook was still required to file the necessary registration upon selling those shares. See 17 C.F.R. § 230.144, prelim. note 1 ("If any person sells a . . . security to another person, the sale must be registered unless an exemption can be found for the transaction."); Allison, 907 F.2d at 648 ("Section 5 . . . applies to transactions; each sale must be registered or exempt. A violation does not stick to instruments like tar. It is a personal offense by the seller. . . ."). Mr.