ALAN C. KAY, Senior District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff is, of course, free to argue at trial that the standards set forth in the unfair claims settlement practices statute provide evidence of the reasonableness or unreasonableness of State Farm's information requests.
Plaintiff also asserts "targeting health providers for different benefits treatment is discriminatory." Plaintiff's MSJ at 28. Plaintiff asserts that H.R.S. § 431:13-103(a)(7)(C) prohibits State Farm from discriminating against Plaintiff. H.R.S. § 431:13-103(a)(7)(C) is not applicable here (and in any event, a private right of action would also not exist under this statute, pursuant to Young, discussed supra). That statute prohibits "[m]aking or permitting any unfair discrimination between individuals or risks of the same class and of essentially the same hazards by refusing to issue, refusing to renew, canceling, or limiting the amount of insurance coverage on a property or casualty risk because of the geographic location of the risk." This is not applicable here because there is no allegation that State Farm is refusing to renew, cancel, or limit insurance coverage based upon the geographic location of the risk and there is no private right of action under this statute.