Washington| Change
[…] 3. In his reply Baker specifically states that he "did not" raise this issue as a claim under Batson v. Kentucky, 476 U.S. 79, 106 S.Ct. 1712, 90 L. Ed. 2d 69 (1986)" and "[t]herefore, [he] is not required to show this court that he is entitled to relief under Batson." (Doc. 16, p. 5) (emphasis in original)
4. In 2002 the Florida legislature amended the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act and enacted section 893.101, Florida Statutes, which provides in part that "knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled substance is not an element of any offense under [chapter 893]. Lack of knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled substance is an affirmative defense to the offenses of this chapter."
5. State v. Adkins, 96 So.3d 412 (Fla. 2012), holds that chapter 893, Florida Statutes, is not facially unconstitutional and does not violate due process because the statutes do not punish essentially innocent conduct.