J. JONES, Justice.
[…] "A full hearing ... shall be set for not later than fourteen (14) days from the issuance of the temporary order." I.C. § 39-6308(5).
At the evidentiary hearing, if the petitioner makes a showing by a preponderance of the evidence "that there is an immediate and present danger of domestic violence to the petitioner, the court may" issue a protection order "for a period not to exceed one (1) year...." I.C. § 39-6306(1); Ellibee, 121 Idaho at 506, 826 P.2d at 467. "Immediate and present danger ... includes, but is not limited to, situations in which the respondent has recently threatened the petitioner with bodily harm or engaged in domestic violence against the petitioner or where there is reasonable cause to believe bodily harm may result." I.C. § 39-6306(2).
The DVCPA provides that a magistrate court may set "relief granted by the protection order ... for a fixed period not to exceed one (1) year...." I.C. § 39-6306(5). An order may, however, "upon motion and upon good cause shown, continue for an appropriate time period" or even "be made permanent ... if the requirements of this chapter are met, provided the order may be terminated or modified by further order of the court either on written stipulation filed with the court or on the motion of a party and after a hearing on the motion." I.C. § 39-6306(5).
This Court has held that a preponderance of the evidence standard in DVCPA protection order cases appropriately balances the risk of harm to petitioners with the restrictions on respondents.