J. JONES, Justice.
[…] Under the Idaho Domestic Violence Crime Prevention Act ("DVCPA"), Idaho courts may issue civil protection orders to protect victims and potential victims of domestic violence from harm. I.C. §§ 39-6301-6317. To obtain a protection order, a petitioner may file a petition with the magistrate court. I.C. § 39-6304(2). If the petition "alleges that irreparable injury could result from domestic violence if an order is not issued immediately without prior notice to the respondent, the court may grant an ex parte temporary protection order...." I.C. § 39-6308(1). "A full hearing ... shall be set for not later than fourteen (14) days from the issuance of the temporary order." I.C. § 39-6308(5).