Washington| Change
[…] [#378]; Nonparty Akebia Therapeutics, Inc.'s Supplemental Memorandum [#380]. Defendant Chan submitted a brief reply. Reply Letter [#388].

The court addresses here the disputed interpretation of the MVRA and directs the government to submit a revised request for mandatory restitution in light of this memorandum and order.

II. STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION

When sentencing a defendant convicted of an offense under Title 18, "the court shall order. . .that the defendant make restitution to the victim of the offense. . ." 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(1); see 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(c)(1)(A)(ii). A "`victim' means a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense for which restitution may be ordered." 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(2). The statutory provision applies to various offenses, including offenses against property under Title 18 in which an identifiable victim has suffered a pecuniary loss. Id. § 3663A(c)(A), (B).