Ohio| Change
[…] Gordon (In re Gordon), 277 B.R. 805, 809 (Bankr. M.D. Ga. 2001).

The Bank must first prove that Debtor owes a debt. "The term `debt' means liability on a claim." 11 U.S.C. § 101(12). Under the Bankruptcy Code, "The term `claim' means — (A) right to payment..." 11 U.S.C. § 101(5). "The validity of a creditor's claim is determined by rules of state law. Since 1970, however, the issue of nondischargeability has been a matter of federal law governed by the terms of the Bankruptcy Code." Grogan v. Garner, 498 U.S. 279, 112 L. Ed.2d 755, 111 S.Ct. 654, 657-58 (1991).

Georgia Code § 44-14-161(a) provides:

When any real estate is sold on foreclosure, without legal process, and under powers contained in security deeds, mortgages, or other lien contracts and at the sale the real estate does not bring the amount of the debt secured by the deed, mortgage, or contract, no action may be taken to obtain a deficiency judgment unless the person instituting the foreclosure proceedings shall within 30 days after the sale, report the sale to the judge of the superior court of the county in which the land is located for confirmation and approval and shall obtain an order of confirmation and approval thereon.

(emphasis added).

It is undisputed that the Bank did not, within 30 days after the foreclosure, seek confirmation of the sale in state superior court. However, the Bank contends that the time in which it can seek confirmation was extended by 11 U.S.C. § 108(c), which provides: