Patti B. Saris, Chief United States District Judge.
[…] By statute, Medicare only covers tests that are "reasonable and necessary for the diagnosis or treatment of illness or injury or to improve the functioning of a malformed body member." 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(a)(1)(A). By regulation, all diagnostic tests "must be ordered by the physician who is treating the beneficiary, that is, the physician who furnishes a consultation or treats a beneficiary for a specific medical problem and who uses the results in the management of the beneficiary's specific medical problem." 42 C.F.R. § 410.32(a). "Tests not ordered by the physician who is treating the beneficiary are not reasonable and necessary."
Thus, in order to be eligible for Medicare coverage, the at-home testing program described above must be prescribed by a treating physician as provided in 42 C.F.R. § 410.32(a).