Washington| Change
[…] We consider first the State's argument that Hardt can obtain no relief because the district court had no ability to retain jurisdiction a second time and hence no jurisdiction to place him on probation at the end of the second retained jurisdiction period. The State is correct.

The only authority for a trial court to place a defendant on a second period of retained jurisdiction within the same case is that provided in Idaho Code § 19-2601(4) which states, in part, "The court in its discretion may sentence a defendant to more than one (1) period of retained jurisdiction after a defendant has been placed on probation in a case." The Idaho Supreme Court recently held that this statutory provision does not empower a court to place a defendant on successive periods of retained jurisdiction without an intervening period of probation. State v. Urrabazo, 150 Idaho 158, 244 P.3d 1244 (2010). The Court there said: