Washington| Change
[…] Chi. Dist. Council of Carpenters Pension Fund v. Vacala Masonry, Inc., 946 F.Supp. 612, 617 (N.D. Ill. 1996) (quoting Trs. of Pension, Welfare, & Vacation Fringe Benefit Funds of IBEW Local 701 v. Favia Elec. Co., Inc., 995 F.2d 785, 789 (7th Cir. 1993)). Neither inquiry is explicitly limited to the jurisdiction of the contributing union.

The Fund does not dispute, however, that HDR is a "building and construction" employer subject to the particular withdrawal liability provisions under 29 U.S.C. § 1383(b). In the construction industry, a "withdrawal" from a multiemployer pension plan is considered to have occurred only when (1) an employer "ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan," and (2) it either "continues to perform work in the jurisdiction of the collective bargaining agreement of the type for which contributions were previously required" or "resumes such work within 5 years" after the obligation to contribute ceased. 29 U.S.C. § 1383(b).