NAHMIAS, Justice.
[…] As discussed in Division 2 above, the September 2000 quitclaim deed back to Shelton signed by his wife was effective only in conveying back her one-third interest in the property, not the children's remaining interest.
When the Original Security Deeds were paid off and cancelled of record in December 2000, legal title automatically reverted to Shelton and his assigns—his two children. See OCGA § 44-14-67(a) ("In all cases where property is conveyed to secure a debt, the surrender and cancellation of the deed, ... on payment of the debt to any person legally authorized to receive the same, shall operate to reconvey the title of the property to the grantor or the grantor's heirs, executors, administrators, or assigns."); Northwest Carpets v. First Nat. Bank of Chatsworth, 280 Ga. 535, 537, 630 S.E.2d 407 (2006) ("[F]ull payment of the secured indebtedness, as a matter of law, passes legal title back to the grantor.").