JILL A. OTAKE, District Judge.
[…] Section 5102 defines "transports" or "transportation" as "the movement of property and loading, unloading, or storage incidental to the movement." 49 U.S.C.A. § 5102 (emphasis added).
The Third Circuit analyzed this language and determined the scope of § 5125(b)(1) in Roth v. Norfalco LLC. The Roth court confirmed what the text of § 5125(b)(1) makes plain: "the HMTA preempts state common law claims that, if successful, would impose design requirements upon a package or container qualified for use in transporting hazardous materials in commerce." 651 F.3d at 379. The court explained that § 5125(b)(1)(E) "concerns the `design[]' of a `package, container, or packaging component that is . . . qualified for use in transporting hazardous materials in commerce.'" Id. (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 5125(b)(1)); see Chlorine Inst., Inc. v. California Highway Patrol, 29 F.3d 495, 494 (9th Cir. 1994) (identifying the HMTA as "a uniform, national scheme of regulation regarding the transportation of hazardous materials").