JILL A. OTAKE, District Judge.
[…] However, "[w]here the intent of a statutory provision that speaks expressly to the question of preemption is at issue, [courts] do not invoke any presumption against pre-emption but instead focus on the plain wording of the clause, which necessarily contains the best evidence of Congress' pre-emptive intent." Atay v. Cty. of Maui, 842 F.3d 688, 699 (9th Cir. 2016) (internal quotation omitted).
The HMTA contains an express preemption clause, which addresses, among other matters, the packaging, handling, and transporting of hazardous material:
46 U.S.C.A. § 5125 (emphasis added). Section 5102 defines "transports" or "transportation" as "the movement of property and loading, unloading, or storage incidental to the movement." 49 U.S.C.A. § 5102 (emphasis added).
The Third Circuit analyzed this language and determined the scope of § 5125(b)(1) in Roth v.